1973 Plymouth Cross Country
Class A State Runner-Up
Head Coach: Bob James
Schedule
Date Meet
9/4/1973 Dual at Black River
9/6/1973 Dual at Madison
9/11/1973 Tri vs. Buckeye Central and New London
9/13/1973 Dual vs. Lexington
9/18/1973 Tri at Ashland with Madison
9/20/1973 Quad at Ashland with Elria and Lexington
9/25/1973 Dual at Shelby
9/27/1973 Dual at Clear Fork
9/28/1973 Dual vs. Colonel Crawford
10/6/1973 Ontario Invitational
10/9/1973 Dual at Monroeville
10/11/1973 Dual vs. Madison
10/16/1973 Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Thermo-Disc
10/18/1973 Reserve Dual vs. Madison
10/20/1973 Sectional Championship at Tiffin Hedges Boyer Park
10/27/1973 District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
11/3/1973 State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Brad Buzard Senior 10:04
Ralph Noble Senior 9:54
Richard Seymour Senior 11:22
Steve Adams Junior 10:17
Mike Courtright Junior 10:12
Steve Lewis Junior 10:13
Ken Lucas Junior 9:52
Randy Cole Sophomore 11:11
Guy Flora Sophomore 12:18
Clarence Vermillion Sophomore 10:52
Brett Kraft Freshman 11:00
Tim Lewis Freshman 10:14
Ed Noble Freshman 11:14
Bill Sutter Freshman 11:24
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Meet Summaries
9/4/1973 - Dual at Black River
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 11:02 1st
Barry Hamilton 11:32 3rd
Brad Buzard 11:41 5th
Tim Lewis 11:43 6th
Mike Courtight 11:47 7th
Steve Lewis 11:57 8th
Ralph Noble 12:07 10th
Steve Adams 12:23 12th
Brett Kraft 12:27 13th
Richard Seymour 13:11 16th
Randy Cole 13:18 17th
Bill Sutter 14:19 20th
Ed Noble 14:20 22nd
Guy Flora 18:55 23rd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/6/1973 - Dual at Madison
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:38 1st
Brad Buzard 10:59 2nd
Ralph Noble 11:06 3rd
Barry Hamilton 11:11 4th
Mike Courtright 11:16 5th
Steve Lewis 11:18 6th
Steve Adams 11:20 7th
Tim Lewis 11:22 8th
Brett Kraft 11:39 10th
Richard Seymour 12:22 12th
Randy Cole 12:26 13th
Clarence Vermillion 12:28 14th
Bill Sutter 13:17 17th
Ed Noble 13:50 21st
Guy Flora 15:27 23rd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/11/1973 - Tri vs. Buckeye Central and New London
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 9:58 1st
Ralph Noble 10:08 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:16 4th
Mike Courtright 10:25 6th
Steve Adams 10:34 7th
Tim Lewis 10:35 8th
Steve Lewis 10:39 9th
Brett Kraft 11:00 10th
Randy Cole 11:28 13th
Richard Seymour 11:38 16th
Clarence Vermillion 11:42 17th
Bill Sutter 11:55 19th
Ed Noble 12:01 20th
Guy Flora 12:48 23rd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/13/1973 - Dual vs. Lexington
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 9:57 1st
Ralph Noble 10:03 2nd
Brad Buzard 10:04 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:18 4th
Tim Lewis 10:26 5th
Steve Adams 10:29 6th
Brett Kraft 11:03 8th
Richard Seymour 11:22 10th
Randy Cole 11:23 11th
Bill Sutter 12:05 15th
Clarence Vermillion 12:16 16th
Guy Flora 12:43 17th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/18/1973 - Tri at Ashland (Reserve) with Madison (Reserve)
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:35 1st
Ralph Noble 10:53 2nd
Brad Buzard 11:01 3rd
Mike Courtight 11:02 4th
Tim Lewis 11:03 5th
Steve Adams 11:11 6th
Brett Kraft 11:44 10th
Clarence Vermillion 12:08 14th
Richard Seymour 12:19 16th
Randy Cole 12:35 18th
Bill Sutter 12:56 20th
Guy Flora 13:54 21st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/20/1973 - Quad at Ashland with Elyria and Lexington
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:26 1st
Ralph Noble 10:32 2nd
Brad Buzard 10:36 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:48 6th
Tim Lewis 10:54 9th
Steve Adams 11:00 12th
Steve Lewis 11:24 19th
Brett Kraft 11:28 21st
Randy Cole 11:53 27th
Clarence Vermillion 11:55 30th
Richard Seymour 12:12 34th
Bill Sutter 12:18 36th
Guy Flora 13:30 41st
Ed Noble 13:37 42nd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/25/1973 - Dual at Shelby
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:18 1st
Ralph Noble 10:41 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:46 4th
Tim Lewis 10:50 5th
Brad Buzard 11:01 8th
Steve Lewis 11:08 11th
Steve Adams 11:13 12th
Brett Kraft 11:39 17th
Clarence Vermillion 11:39 18th
Randy Cole 12:05 21st
Richard Seymour 12:19 22nd
Bill Sutter 12:39 23rd
Ed Noble 13:00 24th
Guy Flora 14:15 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/27/1973 - Dual at Clear Fork
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:21 1st
Ralph Noble 10:39 3rd
Tim Lewis 10:51 5th
Mike Courtright 10:52 6th
Steve Lewis 10:57 7th
Steve Adams 11:12 8th
Brad Buzard 11:36 10th
Clarence Vermillion 11:57 15th
Randy Cole 12:17 17th
Richard Seymour 12:25 19th
Bill Sutter 12:44 20th
Ed Noble 13:26 23rd
Guy Flora 14:08 24th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/2/1973 - Dual vs. Colonel Crawford
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:02 3rd
Ralph Noble 10:08 5th
Mike Courtright 10:17 7th
Tim Lewis 10:23 8th
Steve Adams 10:32 10th
Brad Buzard 10:36 12th
Steve Lewis 10:51 14th
Randy Cole 11:20 17th
Clarence Vermillion 11:21 18th
Brett Kraft 11:37 21st
Bill Sutter 11:38 22nd
Richard Seymour 11:54 24th
Ed Noble 12:27 26th
Guy Flora 13:17 27th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/6/1973 - Ontario Invitational
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:36 3rd
Ralph Noble 10:45 8th
Mike Courtright 10:58 17th
Tim Lewis 11:01 19th
Brad Buzard 11:03 20th
Steve Adams 11:05 23rd
Steve Lewis 11:06 24th
Brett Kraft 11:41 36th
Clarence Vermillion 11:46 42nd
Randy Cole 11:51 52nd
Bull Sutter 12:05 66th
Richard Seymour 99th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/9/1973 - Dual at Monroeville
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:13 1st
Mike Courtright 10:26 2nd
Steve Lewis 10:29 3rd
Tim Lewis 10:37 4th
Steve Adams 10:41 5th
Brad Buzard 10:45 6th
Clarence Vermillion 11:08 8th
Brett Kraft 11:19 9th
Randy Cole 11:43 11th
Richard Seymour 11:51 12th
Bill Sutter 12:02 15th
Ed Noble 12:22 17th
Guy Flora 13:02 19th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/11/1973 - Dual vs. Seneca East
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 9:52 1st
Ralph Noble 9:54 2nd
Mike Courtright 10:12 4th
Tim Lewis 10:14 5th
Steve Lewis 10:21 6th
Steve Adams 10:24 7th
Brad Buzard 10:29 8th
Clarence Vermillion 10:55 11th
Brett Kradt 11:00 13th
Randy Cole 11:11 16th
Bill Sutter 11:24 18th
Richard Seymour 11:33 19th
Ed Noble 12:14 23rd
Guy Flora 12:18 24th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/16/1973 - Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Thermo-Disc
High School Boys Varsity - 3rd Place Team / Reserve - 2nd Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:21 2nd
Ralph Noble 10:47 12th
Mike Courtright 10:58 16th
Steve Lewis 11:00 17th
Brad Buzard 11:04 19th
Tim Lewis 11:07 21st
Steve Adams 11:11 23rd
Clarence Vermillion 11:39 6th - Reserve Race
Brett Kraft 11:52 10th - Reserve Race
Bill Sutter 12:16 16th - Reserve Race
Richard Seymour 12:23 18th - Reserve Race
Ed Noble 12:25 19th - Reserve Race
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/18/1973 - JV Dual vs. Madison
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Clarence Vermillion 10:52 3rd
Brett Kraft 11:05 5th
Randy Cole 11:16 7th
Richard Seymour 11:31 9th
Bill Sutter 11:37 10th
Ed Noble 11:41 11th
Guy Flora 12:27 13th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/20/1973 - Tiffin Sectional Championship at Hedges Boyer Park
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:15 1st
Ralph Noble 10:34 5th
Steve Lewis 10:35 6th
Mike Courtright 10:38 8th
Brad Buzard 10:39 9th
Steve Adams 10:47 11th
Tim Lewis 10:49 12th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/27/1973 - District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 9:52 3rd
Ralph Noble 10:09 21st
Steve Lewis 10:13 26th
Mike Courtright 10:13 28th
Steve Adams 10:17 33rd
Brad Buzard 10:24 44th
Tim Lewis 10:25 49th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11/3/1973 - State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:12 2nd
Ralph Noble 10:31 10th
Steve Lewis 10:32 12th
Mike Courtright 10:36 16th
Steve Adams 10:46 31st
Tim Lewis 10:53 38th
Brad Buzard 10:53 40th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pictures and Newspaper Articles
<--- Back